Source Water Proof Eva Storage Case for Travel Home and Car

Find 30 water proof eva storage case options suitable for travel, home, and car use. Buyers can compare specifications like dimensions, hardness, and customization support to select the right storage solution for hardware tools or outdoor gear.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Waterproof EVA Storage Cases

The global demand for durable, lightweight, and moisture-resistant storage solutions has elevated the waterproof EVA (Ethylene Vinyl Acetate) storage case to a critical category in B2B procurement. These cases serve as essential protective containers for a diverse array of industries, ranging from hardware and electrical tool storage to personal travel gear and automotive repair kits. For procurement professionals, sourcing these items requires a nuanced understanding of material properties, manufacturing processes, and the specific technical constraints that define product performance. This guide provides a structured approach to evaluating suppliers and selecting the right waterproof EVA storage case, grounded in observable product attributes and industry standards.

Understanding Material Composition and Physical Specifications

The foundation of a high-quality waterproof EVA storage case lies in its material composition and physical dimensions. Unlike standard plastic cases, EVA offers a unique balance of flexibility and rigidity, often reinforced with nylon fabric to enhance structural integrity. The supplied data indicates that standard production standards for these cases often involve specific dimensional configurations, such as 280mm x 220mm x 80mm or larger formats like 430mm x 354mm x 217mm. Buyers must verify that the selected case meets the exact dimensional requirements of their inventory, as the "Medium Capacity" classification suggests a specific volume range suitable for general tool storage but potentially insufficient for heavy-duty industrial equipment.

Thickness is another critical variable that dictates durability. Evidence suggests that a thickness of 4mm is a common specification for robust models, providing sufficient protection against impact while maintaining a manageable weight. The gross weight of these cases typically ranges from under 0.5 kg to approximately 1 kg for standard units, with heavier variants reaching up to 2 kg depending on the inclusion of internal foam or additional structural reinforcements. When evaluating a product, procurement teams should cross-reference the listed dimensions against the intended application. For instance, a case with a feature size of 380mm x 270mm x 90mm is distinct from a compact unit measuring 22.5cm x 17.5cm x 6.5cm, and the choice between them depends entirely on the volume of tools or equipment to be stored.

Technical Performance and Protective Capabilities

The primary value proposition of an EVA storage case is its ability to protect contents from environmental hazards. High-confidence data points to a suite of protective features, including waterproof, shockproof, and dustproof capabilities. Some advanced models boast specific compliance with the IP67 standard, indicating a high level of protection against dust ingress and temporary immersion in water. This makes them suitable for outdoor applications, travel scenarios, and environments where moisture exposure is a constant risk.

The hardness of the case is another technical attribute that varies by model. While some products are described as "Partial Hard," this suggests a composite structure where the outer shell provides rigidity while the inner lining or EVA material offers cushioning. This duality is essential for absorbing shock during transit. The bearing capacity of these cases is generally observed to be between 3 kg and 10 kg, which serves as a practical limit for the weight of tools or equipment that can be safely stored without risking structural deformation. Buyers should verify that the specific model selected can support the weight of the heaviest items in their inventory. Furthermore, the usage classification often includes specific categories such as "For Hardware Tools," "For Electrical Tools," and "For Car Repair Tools," indicating that the internal layout and protective features are tailored to these specific sectors.

Customization Options and Branding Integration

In the B2B market, the ability to customize storage solutions is often a decisive factor in supplier selection. The data confirms that customization is widely available, with suppliers offering OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and ODM (Original Design Manufacturer) support. This allows businesses to tailor the case design to their specific branding needs. Customization options typically extend to the application of logos, which can be achieved through screen printing or embossing techniques. These methods ensure that the brand identity is prominently displayed on the case without compromising the waterproof integrity of the material.

Beyond branding, the customization scope often includes supply of custom designs, allowing buyers to modify the internal layout, dimensions, or color schemes. The observed color options include standard black and green, but the availability of custom colors should be confirmed during the negotiation phase. The production process for these customized units often involves injection moulding, a technique that ensures high precision and consistency in the final product. When requesting a custom design, buyers should provide detailed specifications regarding the required thickness, dimensions, and any specific internal compartments needed to secure unique tool shapes. The "Customized Support" attribute highlights the flexibility of the supply chain, enabling businesses to create a cohesive product line that aligns with their operational requirements.

Compliance, Standards, and Quality Verification

While specific certification status cannot be definitively asserted for every listed product without direct verification, the industry context suggests that compliance with international standards is a key consideration. Background information indicates that standards such as ISO 9001 for quality management, along with REACH and RoHS for chemical safety, are relevant to the sector. Buyers should explicitly request documentation confirming that the supplier's manufacturing process adheres to these standards. The absence of a specific certification claim in a product listing should not be interpreted as non-compliance, but rather as a prompt for the buyer to request proof of adherence.

The production origin is another critical factor for compliance and logistics. The supplied data identifies China and Shanghai as common origins for these products. Sourcing from these regions often implies a mature supply chain with established manufacturing capabilities, but it also necessitates rigorous quality control checks to ensure consistency. Buyers should verify the "prod_standard" listed for each model, which may refer to specific dimensional standards or material compositions like "eva and nylon fabric." Understanding these standards helps in predicting the longevity and performance of the case in real-world conditions. Additionally, the warranty period, which can extend up to 10 years for certain high-quality models, serves as a strong indicator of the manufacturer's confidence in their product's durability and material quality.

Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics

The pricing of waterproof EVA storage cases is influenced by several variables, including material thickness, customization level, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.8 to $70 USD, reflecting the diversity of product configurations. Lower-priced items typically represent basic, non-customized models with standard dimensions and minimal branding. Conversely, the higher end of the price spectrum corresponds to cases with advanced features, such as IP67 waterproofing, custom internal foam layouts, and complex injection-moulded components.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver. The observed MOQ range is between 10 and 1000 units, offering flexibility for both small businesses and large enterprises. Buyers with lower volume needs can often source smaller batches, while those requiring bulk supply for large-scale distribution should negotiate for lower unit costs by increasing their order volume. The packing method, whether in a simple polybag or a more protective cardboard box, also impacts the final cost. For long-term procurement, it is advisable to analyze the total cost of ownership, including shipping, potential customs duties, and the cost of replacing damaged units, rather than focusing solely on the unit price.

Supplier Evaluation and Long-Term Partnership Strategy

Selecting the right supplier requires a comprehensive evaluation of their capabilities, experience, and reliability. The data highlights that some manufacturers boast 18 years of experience, a metric that can be a strong indicator of stability and expertise in the field. When evaluating potential partners, buyers should assess the supplier's ability to handle custom designs, their response time to inquiries, and their track record for meeting delivery schedules. The "Advantage" attribute often points to specific strengths, such as extensive manufacturing experience or specialized technical knowledge.

Quality control should be an integral part of the supplier evaluation process. Buyers should request samples to test the waterproofing, shock resistance, and overall build quality before committing to a large order. It is also essential to verify the supplier's capacity to maintain consistent quality over time, especially when dealing with custom orders that may require multiple production runs. Establishing a long-term partnership with a reliable supplier can lead to better pricing, priority production scheduling, and improved communication. By focusing on suppliers who demonstrate a commitment to quality and customization, buyers can ensure a steady supply of high-performance waterproof EVA storage cases that meet their specific operational needs.

Application-Specific Selection Criteria

The versatility of waterproof EVA storage cases allows them to be deployed across a wide range of applications, from professional tool storage to personal travel gear. The data indicates usage scenarios including hardware tools, electrical tools, car repair tools, and even personal items for ladies and women. This broad applicability means that procurement decisions must be tailored to the specific environment in which the case will be used. For instance, a case intended for outdoor use should prioritize high-level waterproofing and shock resistance, while a case for office tool storage might focus more on organizational features and branding.

The "Kind" of the product, described as "Hand-Held," suggests that portability is a key design consideration. Buyers should ensure that the handle design and overall weight distribution make the case easy to carry, especially when fully loaded. The "Application" attributes also highlight the suitability for travel, home, and car use, reinforcing the need for a design that is both durable and aesthetically pleasing. By aligning the product selection with the specific application requirements, buyers can maximize the utility and lifespan of the storage cases, ensuring they provide value across their intended use cases.

FAQs

What customization options are available for waterproof EVA storage cases?

Customization is widely available, including OEM and ODM support for custom designs. Buyers can request specific logos via screen printing or embossing, and modify dimensions like the 380*270*90mm or 280mm*220mm*80mm formats to suit their needs.

Which materials are used to construct these waterproof storage cases?

Standard production utilizes EVA and nylon fabric to ensure durability and structural integrity. The cases often feature a partial hard construction with a thickness of 4mm, providing a balance of rigidity and flexibility for shock absorption.

Can these cases be used for car repair tools and electrical equipment?

Yes, the cases are explicitly designed for hardware tools, electrical tools, and car repair tools. Their waterproof, shockproof, and dustproof features, including IP67 compliance on some models, make them suitable for these demanding professional applications.

What is the typical bearing capacity and weight range for these cases?

The bearing capacity generally ranges from 3 to 10 kg, suitable for standard tool storage. The gross weight of the cases varies, with some models under 0.5 kg and others reaching up to 2 kg depending on the size and internal reinforcement.

How do the dimensions vary across different product models?

Dimensions vary significantly, with options like 380*270*90mm, 22.5*17.5*6.5cm, and 430*354*217mm available. Buyers should select the medium capacity size that matches their specific inventory volume, as sizes range from compact units to larger storage formats.

What packaging methods are used for shipping these storage cases?

Products are typically packed in polybags, though some models use polybag or cardboard combinations. Customized packing options are also available to ensure safe transport, with the specific method depending on the selected product model and order requirements.